26 (Wednesday) - 28 (Friday) June 2019 Macau

Macau

26-28 June 2019

Organizer

fuhong-logo-white.png
Fuhong Society of Macau

Contact Us

Menu

Daily Program

Day 1 (26 June 2019)

08:30 – 09:15

Registration

09:30 – 11:05

Opening Ceremony

Opening Speeches

Opening Keynote Speeches

  • Mr. Lijun SUN, Alibaba Group Partner, Chairman of the Alibaba Foundation, Executive Secretary – General of Alibaba Poverty Relief Fund
  • Mr. Kaveh ZAHEDI, Deputy Executive Secretary for Sustainable Development of the UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP)
  • Ms. Haidi ZHANG, President of Rehabilitation International and Chairman of China Disabled Persons’ Federation

11:05 – 11:35

COFFEE BREAK

11:45 – 13:00

Plenary Panel 1A : From CRPD, Incheon Strategy, and UN SDGs: Impacts on the People with Disabilities and their Families in the Asia and Pacific Region

  • Ms Yim Mui VONG, Director of Social Welfare Bureau, Macau Special Administrative Region
  • Mr. Monthian BUNTAN, Senator, and Member of the United Nations Expert Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities
  • Mr. Akiie NINOMIYA, Advisor of Asia-Pacific Development Center on Disability (APCD) Executive Director, Member of APCD Foundation
  • Mr. Michael FOX, Chair ,Rights & Inclusion Australia; Former President of the Rehabilitation International
  • Prof. Ryosuke MATSUI, Japanese Society for Rehabilitation of Persons with Disabilities
  • Moderators: Aiko AKIYAMA & Zhuo-Ying QIU

Plenary Panel 1B: Inclusive School and University Education

  • Dr. Ana Maria Pires Correia, Dean of the School of Education of University of Saint Joseph, Macau
  • Prof. Kenneth SIN, Director of the Centre for Special Educational Needs and Inclusive Education, Department of Special Education and Counselling, The Education University of Hong Kong
  • Dr. Kuniomi SHIBATA, Associate Professor and Director, Inclusive Education Support Division, Graduate School of International and Cultural Studies Faculty of Liberal Arts, Tsuda University
  • Professor Chris FORLIN, International Inclusive Education Consultant, Australia
  • Ms. Vai Kei LEONG, Deputy Director of Education and Youth Affairs Bureau of Macau Special Administrative Region
  • Professor Xiaohui HOU, Guangzhou Sport University, Dean of Department of Sport and Health
  • Moderators: Eria Ping-ying LI & Kenneth SIN

Plenary Panel 1C: Women with Disabilities

  • Ms. Ye-ja LEE, Vice President of Rehabilitation International’s Asia-Pacific division
  • Ms. Kit-cheng WONG, Legislative Council member of Macau, Deputy Managing Director of The Women’s General Association of Macau
  • Ms. Anne HAWKER, Principal Disability Adviser at Ministry of Social Development, New Zealand; Past President of Rehabilitation International Global
  • Ms. Saowalak THONGKUAY, Founder, President and Executive Director of the Association of Women with Disabilities, Thailand
  • Ms. Carmen Ka-man YAU, Chairperson, Association of Women with Disabilities Hong Kong
  • Ms. Zhanxin TANG, Chairperson of Beijing Novel Inception Foundation
  • Moderators: Chikako KOHYAMA & Rabi YIM

13:00 – 14:30

LUNCH EVENTS

Working lunch of WHO Collaborating Centre on Rehabilitation (30 ppl)

14:30 – 16:30

Plenary Panel 2A: Long Term Comprehensive Rehabilitation Planning

  • Prof. Il-yung LEE, Vice President of Korean Society for Rehabilitation of Persons with Disabilities, and former RI Vice President for Asia Pacific
  • Ms. Thi Van DUONG, Chairperson of DP Hanoi, Director of Inclusive Consultation Centre (ICC – DP Hanoi), Vice President of Vietnam Federation on Disability (VFD)
  • Mr. Puay-tiak LIM, Chairman, The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Disability Forum, Singapore
  • Mr. Darryl BARRETT, Technical Lead for Disability and Rehabilitation at the WHO Regional Office for the Western Pacific
  • Moderators: Philip Chi Choi YUEN & Chun-chuen KUO

Plenary Panel 2B: Jointly hosted by Rotary Club District 3450 and RI Centennial Committee (Theme: Together a journey of hundred years, holding hands in supporting people with disabilities; One belt and Road, venturing into a new century of global development in rights based disability inclusiveness)

  • Ms. Susan PARKER, Rehabilitation International Hon Treasurer
  • Mr. Liang YOU, President of United Nations Expert Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities; Director, China Disabled Persons Federation
  • Dr. Yu Cheung HO, Instead of Rotary Club District 3450, 2018-19 District Governor
  • Ms. Lolita GELLE, Executive Director, Foundation for These Abled Persons, Inc., Philippines
  • Rotary Club Speakers (6 representatives including Elvo, Macau)
  • Ms. Teuta Rexhepi, Rehabilitation International Secretary General
  • Moderators: Yu Cheung HO, Elvo SOU & Vicky WOO

Plenary Panel 2C: Disability-Inclusive Technology: Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, Low Cost Appropriate Devices; Impact on Social Business and Employment

  • Mr. Fred SHEU, National Technology Officer, Microsoft
  • Dr. Eric W.C. TAM, Associate Dean of Students, Assistant Professor of Department of Biomedical Engineering, Director of Jockey Club Rehabilitation Engineering Centre
  • Dr. Jongbae KIM, Associate Professor of Department of Occupational Therapy, the Director of YESTEC, Yonsei University
  • Mr. Ricky CHEUNG, Asia Pacific Lead for EnableIn
  • Mr. François Perl, Director General, National Institute for Health and Disability Insurance, Belgium Presentation
  • Moderators: Jackie KWAN & Michael FOX

16:30 – 17:00

COFFEE BREAK

17:00 – 18:30

Breakout sessions A: 9 sessions with 10 subthemes

(A1) Vocational Training, Work and Employment, Social Enterprise, and Income Generating Strategies (I)

Moderators: Howard Ho-wan LING & Hoi-Wah MAK

(A2) Community Based Rehabilitation and Community Support Services (I)

Moderators: Pamela LEUNG & Marian Mei Yuk CHEUNG NGAI

(A3) Early Assessment and Training for Children with Disabilities (I)

Moderators: Cecilia Siu Ling WONG LAM & Shu-fen WU

(A4.i) Long Term Comprehensive Policy and Programme Planning (16:45 – 17:30)

Moderator: Philip Chi Hoi YUEN

(A4.ii) Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD), Incheon Strategy, Asia and Pacific and UN Sustainable Development Goals (17:30 – 18:15)

Moderator: Joseph KWAN

(A5) Community Based Rehabilitation and Community Support Services (II)

Moderators: Guderian Kai Yin LEUNG & Coco HUANG

(A6) Mental Health and Psychiatric Rehabilitation (I)

Moderators: Ning TANG & Ho-Kueng KWOK

(A7) Gender and Disabilities – the Asia and Pacific Women with Disability

Moderators: Polly YEUNG & Ann HAWKER

(A8) Ageing and Disability; People with Dementia (English)

Moderators: Jacky Chong Kin HO & Jenny HUI LO Man Chun

(A9) WHO International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (I)

Moderators: Dong-feng HUANG & Mandy LAU

19:00 – 22:00

Gala Dinner (Optional)

DAY 2 (27 June 2019)

09:00 – 10:30

Plenary Panel 3A: Vocational Training, Work and Employment, Social Enterprise, and Income Generating Strategies

  • Mr. Akira TERASHIMA, Senior Advisor of the Japanese Society for Rehabilitation of Persons with Disabilities (JSRPD)
  • Mr. Howard Ho-wan LING, Chief Consultant of Social Enterprise Business Centre, Hong Kong
  • Dr. Friedrich MEHRHOFF, Chair of the RI Work and Employment Commission, Deutsche Gesetzliche Unfallversicherung (DGUV), German Social Accident Insurance
  • Mr. Kyongtaik BYEON, Chairperson, Asia and Pacific Disability Forum (APDF)
  • Ms. Sarah ALBERT, CSER Flex Zhuhai, Mech China
  • Moderators: Simon Pak Ho LI & Rico Long Wai LAM

Plenary Panel 3B : Sharing of Parents of Children with Disability: Advocacy and Services; and Regional Collaboration Initiatives

  • Ms. Masumi UMENO, Director, Japan Parents Association of Children with Learning Disabilities
  • Mr. Jongsul YOUN,Chair of Korean Parents’ Network for People with Disabilities
  • Mr. Cheng-Liang CHEN, Chairperson, Parents’ Association for Persons with Intellectual Disability, Taiwan
  • Ms. Jessica Rong DAI, President of Inclusion-China, and President of Guangzhou Yang Ai Special Children Parent Club
  • Ms Ruby Sio-ha LOU, Director, Association of Parents of the People with Intellectual Disabilities of Macau
  • Mrs. Goretti CHEUK, Chairman, The Hong Kong Joint Council of Parents of the Mentally Handicapped
  • Datuk Dr Amar Singh HSS, Adviser, National Early Childhood Intervention Council (NECIC), Malaysia
  • Moderators: Reena LEE & Etsuko UENO

Plenary Panel 3C: Care and Support for Persons with Autism and Families

  • Ms. Xiaoli CAI, Chengdu Special Education School, Principal
  • Dr Eria Ping-ying LI, Consultant, Centre for Special Educational Needs and Inclusive Education, The Education University of Hong Kong; Member of the Management Committee, Macau Fu Hong Society
  • Mr. Yu Man HO, Speech Therapist, Agency Based Service, The Spastics Association of Hong Kong
  • Miss. Minshi HUANG, Department of Child Psychology and Rehabilitation, Shenzhen Maternity and Child Health Care Hospital, Affiliate of Southern Medical University
  • Ms. Litna Arackal VARGHESE, Senior Speech Therapist, WQ Park Health and Rehabilitation Center
  • Ms. Anna SARRIZO, Presidente Brainymouse Foundation / Orlando Fl, Brazil
  • Moderators: Yue-Qin HUANG & Cecilia Siu Ling WONG LAM

10:30 – 11:00

COFFEE BREAK

11:00 – 12:30

Plenary Panel 4A:  Mental Health, Psychiatric Rehabilitation, Rehabilitation Counselling

  • Mr. Ho-keung KWONG, the Mental Health Committee of the Macau Special Administrative Region
  • Prof. Yue-qin HUANG, Chair of the Rehabilitation International  Commission on Health and Function
  • Dr. Yan-ming IP, President of Fu Hong Society Hong Kong
  • Mr. Ohyong KWEON, Secretary General, Korea Alliance on Mobilizing Inclusion (KAMI)
  • Dr. Brian HALL, Associate Professor of Psychology and Director of the Global and Community Mental Health Research Group, Department of Psychology, University of Macau
  • Moderators: Vitor Santos TEIXEIRA & Frankie TSUI

Plenary Panel 4B: International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF)

  • Prof Chetwyn CHAN, Associate Vice President (Learning and Teaching), Chair Professor of Rehabilitation Sciences and Director of the University Research Facility in Behavioral and Systems Neuroscience at The Hong Kong Polytechnic University.
  • Dr. Matilde LEONARDI, Chair, the Functioning and disability reference group, World Health Organization (WHO)
  • Prof. Akio TOKUNAGA, Special Support Education Course, School of Education, Yokohama National University
  • Prof. Peter Tsan-hon LIOU, Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, School of Medicine, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan
  • Dr. Pamela Pui-san TSE, Chief of Comprehensive Assessment Centre for Rehabilitation Service, Social Welfare Bureau, Government of Macao Special Administrative Region
  • Moderators: Zhuo-ying QIU & Kit SINCLAIR

Plenary Panel 4C: People with Dementia

  • Prof. Florence Iat-kio VAN, President of Kiang Wu Nursing College of Macau
  • Ms. Rumiko OHTANI, Representative of Study Group for the Support of People with Dementia in Mmuta City, President of the Council of Group Home for the Elderly People, NPO. Director of Group Home “Familie”.
  • Prof. Shixun GUI, School of Social Development East China Normal University
  • Mr. Benson W.K. IP, Managing Director, Founder of Eden Initiative (Hong Kong) Limited
  • Mr. Peter Yan-lung LAU, Occupational Therapist, Tung Wah Group of Hospitals Jockey Club Rehabilitation Complex
  • Dr. Jacky Chong Kin HO, Associate Professor, Head of Department of Innovation Social Work, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, City University of Macau
  • Moderators: Phyllis CHAU & Jacky Chong Kin HO

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch Events

12:30 – 13:30

  • Sharing from RI Senior Leadership from the Region
  • A Round Table Sharing among of RI AP Senior Leaders
  • Citations will be presented to selected senior leaders of RI AP to acknowledge their contributions: To be presented by ZHANG Hai-di
  • Moderators: Jennifer Wai I CHAU & Hang-sau NG

13:30 – 14:00

  • Signing of an MoC of Partnership of Parents Networks from Macau, Seoul, Tokyo, Hong Kong, China Mainland, and Taiwan, and other countries
  • Moderators: Lai Shing LAM & Shik Man NG

14:30 – 16:00

Breakout sessions B: 8 sessions with 8 subthemes

(B1) Family Care Homes / To Embody Social Inclusion in Group Home

Moderators: Wood WOO

(B2) Community Based Rehabilitation and Community Support Services (III)

Moderators: Mary Lai Yee CHEUNG & Lolita GELLE

(B3) Accessibility in Built Environment and Transport

Moderators: Paul PUN

(B4) Vocational Training, Work and Employment, Social Enterprise, and Income Generating Strategies (II)

Moderators: Jacky Chong Kin HO & Sylvia MAK

(B5) Early Assessment and Training for children with disabilities (II)

Moderators: Steven Lei XU

(B6) Mental Health and Psychiatric Rehabilitation (II)

Moderators: Brian HALL & Jenny Man-chun HUI LO

(B7) Accessibility in Information Communication Technology

Moderators:

(B8) Inclusive school and Post-secondary Education (I)

Moderators: Stephen MA

(B9) Ageing and disability; People with dementia (Mandarin)

Moderator:Philip Yeung Fai SIU

16:00 – 16:30

COFFEE BREAK

16:30 – 18:30

Breakout sessions C, 8 sessions with 9 subthemes

(C1) Parents’ movement & Family Care Homes/ Family Participation in Community Education and Advocacy

Moderators: Steve Fu Fai FONG

(C2) Community Based Rehabilitation and Community Support Services (IV)

Moderators: Philip Yeung Fai SIU & Phyllis King Shui WONG

(C3) Early Assessment and Training for children with disabilities (III)

Moderators: Choi Lo CHAN & Benson IP

(C4) Inclusive school and Post-secondary Education (II)

Moderators: Eria Ping-ying LI

(C5) WHO International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (II)

Moderators: Hang-sau NG & Sheila PURVES

(C6) Vocational Training, Work and Employment, Social Enterprise, and Income Generating Strategies (III)

Moderators: Howard Ho-wan LING & Stephen MA

(C7) Disability- inclusive, policy, programming and research (Mandarin)

Moderators: Guderian Kai Yin LEUNG

(C8) Disability- inclusive, policy, programming and research (English)

Moderators: Saowalak THONGKUAY & Etusko Ueno

18:30 – 21:00

Macau Entertainment, subject to availability of sponsors

DAY 3 (28 June 2019)

09:30- 12:30

A. Study tours cum satellite sessions (Optional)

B. Workshop on Fire Safety, Emergency Evacuation, etc. for Person with disabilities conducted by Mr. C.J. WALSH and Mr. Joseph KWAN (Optional)

Moderator: Sammy YEE

C. Workshop on International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF) conducted by Dr. Matilde LEONARDI (to be co-hosted with Hong Kong Joint Council for People with Disabilities and HKSR) (Optional)

Moderator: Anchor HUNG

D. Workshop on Inclusive Education conducted by Professor Chris FORLINand Professor Kenneth SIN (to be co-hosted with the Education and Youth Affairs Bureau of Macau Special Administrative Region) (Optional)

Moderator: Jacky Chong Kin HO

09:30 – 12:30

Macau Statement Drafting Committee meeting

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 16:00

 

Plenary 5A: Accessibility and Universal Design for All

  • Mr. Hon WAI, Deputy Director of the Social Welfare Bureau of Macao Special Administrative Region
  • Ms. Aiko AKIYAMA, Social Affairs Officer, Gender Equality and Social Inclusion Section Social Development Division United Nations ESCAP
  • Dr. Mario HARDY, Chief Executive Officer of the Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA)
  • Ms. Shu-Fen WU, Director General of International Development Division of Eden Social welfare Foundation
  • Mr. C.J WALSH, Architect in Dublin and Ireland, an Expert on Fire Safety for People with Disabilities
  • Ms. Yi Sha HOU, Chairman of Shenzhen Disabled Persons Federation
  • Moderator: Joseph KWAN & Joy Tin-tin CHOI

Plenary 5B: Accessible IT and Technology Innovation and Support for Employment

  • Prof. T.H. TSE, Honorary Professor in Computer Science, The University of Hong Kong.
  • Mr. Dipendra MANOCHA, Director Developing countries Programme and Lead of Training and Tech Support with the DAISY Consortium
  • Prof. Masakazu SUZUKI, Emeritus Professor of National Kyushu University, and Chairman, NPO Sciaccess Accessibility Net
  • Dr. Naziaty YAACOB, Associate Professor Department of Architecture, Faculty of Built Environment, University of Malaya
  • Moderator: Howard Ho-wan LING

Plenary Panel 5C: Disability-Inclusive and Disaster Risk Reduction and Management

  • Dr. Yuk Wa TANG, Head of the Department of Family and Community Services, Social Welfare Bureau of Macau Government
  • Ms. Yayoi KITAMURA, Chief Researcher on Disability-Inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction and Management at the National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (NRCD) at Tokoyozawa
  • Ms. Pradytia PERTIWI , PhD candidate, Centre for Disability Research and Policy, Faculty of Health Sciences, The University of Sydney
  • Ms. Penafrancia (Penny) CHING, Head of the Disaster Risk Reduction Subcommittee, Philippine Association of Occupational Therapists (PAOT-DRR)
  • Dr. Nantanoot SUWANNAWUT, Academic officer, Special Education Bureau, Office of the Basic Education Commission, Ministry of Education, Thailand
  • Dr. Tak-lun POON, Chief of Rehabilitation Department, HKU Shenzhen Hospital
  • Moderator: Kit SINCLAIR & HUANG Dongfeng

16:30 – 18:30

Closing Ceremony + Lucky Draw + Tea Buffet (Complimentary for all delegates)